YES Prep presents the Fifth Annual Chess Tournament 


On Saturday, May 18, 2019, YES Prep presented its fifth annual Chess Tournament at YES Prep Southside, from 12 noon to 4 p.m. Open to all YES Prep campuses, the tournament is divided into two categories, middle school and high school, and individual medals and team trophies were awarded to first, second and third place winners in both categories. 

The format of the tournament is five rounds, 30-minute games (G/15; d/0). Each game is worth the following points: 1=win, 0=loss, 0.5=draw. Students earn points per game and the school score is the sum of their top four students.  

High School Tournament Results

Six campuses – Brays Oaks, East End, Fifth Ward, North Central, Southeast, and West- competed in the “High School – Team” category. This year’s team winner, Fifth Ward, came in second place last year.  

Team Results  

  1. Fifth Ward (15.0) – Brian Tovar, Jesus Vazquez, Antelmo Rocha, Rogelio Vazquez
  2. Southeast (12.0) – Daniel Morales, Ricardo Munoz, Nathalie Serrano
  3. Brays Oak (9.0) – Daniel Alarcon, Eliott Flores, Isaac Riquelme, Omar Rivera 

26 students from six campuses -Brays Oaks, East End, Fifth Ward, North Central, Southeast, and West- participated in the “High School – Individual” category. This year’s winner, Daniel Morales, also won first place in this category last year.  

Individual Results 

  1. Daniel Morales, Southeast (5.0) 
  2. Four individuals scored (4.0) – Brian Tovar, Fifth Ward; Ricardo Munoz, Southeast; Jesus Vazquez, Fifth Ward; Antelmo Rocha, Fifth Ward

Middle School Tournament Results

Seven campuses – East End, Fifth Ward, Hoffman, North Central, Southeast, Southside, and West- competed in the “Middle School – Team” category this year. This is the second year in a row that these campuses place the same.  

Team Results  

  1. Southeast (17.5) – Carlos Chavez, Austin Avalos, Jason MartinezAngel Lopez Perez
  2. Hoffman (11.0) – Jose Rodriguez, Diego Sanchez, Marco Nunez, Jeremy Romero 
  3. Southside (10.0) – Everett Johnson, David Sanchez, Terri Redden, Nyterya Redden 

A total of 23 students from seven campuses -East End, Fifth Ward, Hoffman, North Central, Southeast, Southside, West- participated in the “Middle School – Individual” category. 

Individual Results 

  1. Two individuals tied with (5.0) – Carlos Chaves, Southeast;  Austin Avalos, Southeast 
  2. Two individuals tied with (4.0) – Jonathan Mendoza, North Central; Jason Martinez, Southeast

A special thank you to the YES Prep teachers and staff who served as chess coaches this year: Trent Barnes, Brays Oaks; Talha Abdulwasee, East End; Autumn BrehonFifth Ward; Malcolm Ramey, Hoffman; Erik Fowler, North Central; Mike BuckSoutheastMarc Ybarsabal, Southside; and Roland Wang, West.   

The tournament was started back in May 2015 by Marc Ybarsabal, current YES Prep Analytics Manager and former math teacher at YES Prep North Central. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *